题名: 汉唐之际的表影测量与浑盖转变

关键词: 汉代 ; 晷影 ; 盖天说 ; 浑天说

中文摘要:

圭表测影是中国古代天文学中最重要的测量方法之一。分析了《周髀算经》、《易纬.通卦验》以及《续汉书.律历志》等汉唐文献中的影长数值,发现它们可分为两种完全不同的情况:一类并非出于实测,而是根据冬夏至影长计算所得;另一类则与实际影长非常接近。这种变化很可能是古人由盖天说到浑天说宇宙观变革的一种反映:线性排列的影长来源于《周髀算经》中盖天说宇宙模型的计算;而非线性的数据比较精确,应当是以描述天体运动准确著称的浑天说宇宙理论对其实测起到了作用。

英文摘要: Measuring the length of gnomon shadow was one of the fundamental astronomical measurements in ancient China. In this paper we made a systematic analysis of gnomon shadow lengths for the twenty-four solar terms from Han to Tang dynasties. In doing this we discovered that these data featured two types. One type of data shows that they were not based on actual measurement, but were derived from the lengths for winter solstice and summer solstice by means of linear interpolation. The other type of data shows curved increase and decrease that matches closely to actual values for the twenty four solar terms. The first type of data appeared in the Zhou Bi and the apocalyptic book on the Book of Changes, while the second type of data appeared in astronomical treatises some time later. This change is remarkable because it might have signified the transition in cosmological theory from gai tian ( covering sky) to hun tian ( celestial sphere) during the period from the first century B.C. to the second century A. D.