题名: 明末传华的水晶球宇宙体系及其影响

关键词: 水晶球宇宙体系 ; 明末清初 ; 高毋羡 ; 利玛窦 ; 傅汎际 ; 梅文鼎 ; 王锡阐 ; 李明徹 ; 经度

中文摘要: 水晶球宇宙体系是明末西方传教士最早介绍入华的宇宙结构学说,与天主教义紧密相关。文章全面梳理了明末传华的这一理论及其西方来源,以及在明清之际所造成的反响。利玛窦根据丁先生《〈天球论〉注解》所译介的水晶球宇宙体系最为系统,影响也最大。水晶球宇宙体系虽是当时欧洲正在被淘汰的理论,但因它较早传入中国,对当时的士人产生了广泛的影响,就是在西方天文学大规模传入中国之后,对那些追求宇宙真实结构的人而言,依然深有波及。水晶球宇宙体系对明清之际中国人宇宙观的塑造产生了不容忽视的作用。

英文摘要: The crystalline spheres theory, which was closely related to Christian doctrine, was the first cosmology introduced by Western missionaries to China in the late Ming. This article surveys discussions about this theory, of which that by Matteo Ricci, based on Christoph Clavius' In Sphacram Joannis de Sacro Bosco Commentarius, was the most comprehensive and influential. Although crystalline spheres theory was being superseded in Europe at that time, it was the earliest cosmology introduced to China and had widespread influence on Chinese literati. Even after more comprehensive information about Western astronomy had been transmitted, this theory still influenced Chinese scholars seeking for the true structure of the cosmos. Thus, the theory played an important role in shaping the Chinese literati's view of the structure of the cosmos in the late Ming and early Qing.