题名: 20世纪初胶济与津浦铁路的连接问题及相关思考

关键词: 胶济铁路 ; 津浦铁路

中文摘要: 建成于20世纪初的胶济与津浦铁路由于路权归属不同,在实现连接的过程中遇到中德两国国家利益间的冲突,各自分别建了独立的济南车站和黄台桥车站。借助德文档案,详细考察两路在连接过程中所遇到的阻碍及其解决方案,并结合其他案例分析,认为铁路线的连接和车站的设置,除与地理、人口、技术及费用等因素有关,更是涉及利益的重要问题,是各方利益权衡与较量的结果,也是中国在中外冲突的时代背景下被迫进入现代化进程中所不得不面对的挑战。

英文摘要: The Kiaotsi and Tsinpu Railways, which were constructed in the early 20th century, were a focus for conflicts of interest between the Chinese and German states due to their different rights of way, and separately built Tsinan Station and Huangtaiqiao Station respectively. With the aid of German archives, this paper studies in detail the challenges faced during the process of connecting the two railways and the solutions found. Through the analysis of other related cases, it argues that, besides the geographical, population, technological and budgetary factors, the connection of the rail- ways and the arrangement of stations were more often related to questions of interest, the outcome of the weighing up of benefits, and the inevitable challenges which China had to face during her forced modernization against the background of Sino-foreign conflict.