民国时期的大数命名及争议

Abstract: 大数命名是数学名词术语统一工作的一部分,也与度量衡统一工作有关。自先秦至清代,中国大数命名并无统一标准。民国时期,大数命名问题引起学界和政府的关注,并争议不断。学界多位学者和教育部、实业部等政府部门均参与其中。争议的焦点是在"兆"以上采用三位分节的千进制,还是采用四位分节的万进制。这作为民国时期中西文化碰撞与冲突一个缩影,反映了中国在现代化进程中处理本国文化习惯与国际文化习惯关系问题的不同思考。

Other Abstract: The nomenclature of large numbers not only is a part of unification work of mathematical terminology, but also is connected with the unification work of weights and measures. There was no unified standard for the nomenclature of large numbers from Pre-Qin to Qing Dynasty, In Republican China, the problem of nomenclature of large numbers caused concerns from academic circles and the government, and was surrounded by controversy. A number of scholars and related departments, such as the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Industry, were involved. The focus of controversy was the use of number system of thousand in three points a section, or the use of number system of ten thousand in four points a section. As a miniature of collision and conflict between Chinese and western culture in Republican China, it reflects the different thinking for dealing with native and international culture habits in China's process of modernization.

Keyword: 大数 命名 数学术语 度量衡 进制; Subject Area数学史