科学、知识与权力

Alternative Title: 日影观测与康熙在历法改革中的作用

Abstract: 17世纪60年代,受杨光先反教案的触动,康熙开始学习西学。他不仅在业余时间勤奋学习西方历算,也将科学作为控制汉人的手段。作为外来的知识,欧洲科学在康熙的政治生命中扮演了十分重要的角色。根据对1668年和1692年两次日影观测的分析,讨论了康熙学习西学的起因,以及他如何运用科学新知在汉族大臣面前作秀;并根据中西文史料,以1711年夏至日影观测为例,详细分析了事件发生的原委,康熙借助科学控制耶稣会士的目的,以及知识和权力交织的复杂背景,这将有助于理解1713年蒙养斋算学馆的建立和历法改革的真正原因。

Other Abstract: Greatly impressed by the conflict between Yang Guangxian(1597—1669) and the Jesuit missionaries in the 1660's,the Kangxi emperor began to learn Western science.He not only learned mathematical sciences diligently in his spare time but also used it as a tool to control people.As an alien knowledge system,European science played a significant role in his political life.Based on two observations of the sun's shadows in 1668 and 1692,this paper tries to explain the reason why the Kangxi emperor began to learn Western science and how he showed off his ability in front of the Han Chinese officials using newly acquired scientific knowledge.Relying on Chinese,Manchu and European sources,this paper will give a detailed description of the observation of the sun's shadow at summer solstice in 1711 in its social context.This will help to explain why the Kangxi emperor used science as a tool to control European Jesuits and launched the calendrical reform in 1713.

Keyword: 康熙 科学 权力 耶稣会士 日影 观测 历法改革; Subject Area天文学史