题名: 史学视野中的蔬菜与中国人的生活

关键词: 蔬菜 ; 白菜 ; 葵菜

中文摘要: 本文从中国人食物结构的演变,探讨蔬菜在中国人生活中的地位,举凡主要蔬菜种类的变化,蔬菜对中国人物质和精神生活的影响,以及传统中国人对蔬菜淡季(园枯)的应对,并以此为基础,对宋元以后,白菜取代葵菜而成为中国百姓餐桌上的当家菜的原因进行了初步的研究。结果表明,中国人蔬菜的消费量并不像谷物类主食一样,随着动物性食品的增加而减少,却会因主食和肉食的不足而增加;白菜从产量到品质,特别是其耐贮藏和加工等特性,较葵菜更好地满足了中国人对于蔬菜的需求,这是白菜取代葵菜的根本原因。

英文摘要: With the view of food structure and its evolution,this article deals with the vegetables and the life of Chinese people,involving changes in types of main vegetables,the important role of vegetables in Chinese material and spiritual life and people's response to the off-season in ancient China.On this basis,an initial interpretation is given to the key question that why Chinese cabbage replaced courled mallow and became the dominant vegetable during the Song and Yuan dynasties.The results show that the comsumption of vegetable don't decrease like grain with the increase of Animalistic food,while increase as the shortage of meat and grain.Chinese cabbage with high production and quality,its features for processing and storage particularly,meet the Chinese people's needs.Therefore,it replaced courled mallow as the main vegetable in China.