1979—2007年中国造纸术发明者争议的回顾

Abstract: 造纸术是由东汉宦官蔡伦还是西汉工匠发明,是一个有争论的学术问题。1949—1979年两种观点争鸣是正常的学术现象。但自1979年轻工部造纸局行政干预以来,有关中国造纸术发明者的争议已经脱离正常讨论轨道。政府机构利用职权和行政资源推行官方观点,将蔡伦造纸说奉为"历史定论",以"爱国与维护国家尊严"为名,树立学术禁区,打压不同意见,对出土西汉纸作歪曲事实的反检验和反断代,以政令方式对纸史争议作"最后裁决"。潘吉星作为参与这项纸史争议的见证人,揭示了这场争议中的某些真相。

Other Abstract: Who was the inventor of paper, the eunuch Cai Lun (Ts' ai Lun, 63--121 ) of the Eastern Han, or craftsmen of the Western Han. This is an academic problem worthy of discussion. Debate on the issue was conducted in an atmosphere of free discussion during the period 1949- 1979. However, since the Ministry of Light Industries and its Bureau of Papermaking intervened in this academic debate after 1979, it has skewed away from the normal track of academic discussion. The government organization has imposed its official view using its power and administrative resources, and regarded the theory that Cai Lun invented paper as a "final historical conclusion" They have set up an academic forbidden zone in the name of "patriotism and defending the honor of the homeland", and attacked any differing opinions. They distort the facts, producing counter-exam- inations and counter-dating of unearthed ancient paper fragments, in order to support their theory, fi- nally making the "final adjudication on the debate of paper history" in the form of an official order After a veto was put on their requests by the central authorities they still did not restrain themselves. The author, as an eyewitness who has taken part in this debate during the recent 30 years of controversy, reveals some facts about the real situation for consideration by Chinese and foreign readers who are concerned with this matter. Many first-hand materials are provided.

Keyword: 蔡伦造纸说 西汉造纸说 灞桥纸 出土纸断代; Subject Area印刷史 ; 科学编史学