题名: 图灵测试:哲学争论及历史地位

关键词: 图灵测试 ; 人工智能 ; 模拟 ; 语言 ; 思维 ; 中文屋测试 ; 智能机

中文摘要: 图灵测试本质上是对人类智能的一种操作性定义。图灵本人充分意识到这一定义可能会遇到各种诘难,并对自己设想中的9类反对意见逐一作了辩驳。60年来围绕图灵测试的大量哲学争论,直接指向这一定义的3个核心要素,即语言、推理和模仿。古老的哲学问题,正在慢慢步入科学探讨的轨道。图灵测试的提出被公认为是人工智能学科兴起的标志,如今它虽然不能说是人工智能的终极目标,但至少是该领域的核心目标之一。以通过图灵测试为目标的智能机的研制,也向传统的智能概念提出了挑战。

英文摘要: The Turing Test is essentially an operational definition for human intelligence. Being fully aware of the possible objections that his definition might rise,, Alan Turing refuted in advance the nine critics he could then envisage. As to this definition itself, related philosophical debates that were profuse in the following 60 years have all pointed to its three basic elements, i. e., language, reasoningand imitation. Turing' s Test has been considered to represent the "beginning" of artificial intelligence, and of which field it remains to be one of the central goals, if not the ultimate one. Traditional concepts of "intelligence" are still facing challenge in the process of developing newer machines whose designed aim is to pass the Turing Test.