题名: 画蛇添足:清代检骨图中的骈枝骨骼

关键词: 检骨图 ; 《律例馆校正洗冤录》 ; 肩井骨 ; 臆骨 ; 肘骨

中文摘要:  传统的尸检文书包含有尸图,用于记录尸体的损伤情况。然而,当命案调查中遇到白骨化尸体时,尸图并不适合表征骨骼的情况。清代刑部为解决该问题,于1770年绘制了检骨图。然而,该图绘制了一些多余的骨骼。本文描述了其中的一些骈枝骨骼的特征,并分析了导致它们出现的文献上的一些原因。本文认为,《律例馆校正洗冤录》中一些骨骼的命名方式,骨骼知识的形成方式和该文献的汇编性质,都是导致骈枝骨骼出现的原因之一。

英文摘要: Traditionally, a coroner's report in ancient China would have a corpse illustration attached to it, recording and describing any found injuries. Yet in such homicide cases that only skeletal remains were left to be examined, an illustration of the corpse did not sufficiently serve the forensic purposes. Trying to solve this problem, the Ministry of Punishment of the Qing court promulgated official skeletal diagrams - the "Bone Inspection Diagrams". A few superfluous bones, however, appeared in these diagrams. With description of the features of some of the superfluous bones, this paper explores the possible documentary roots of their occurence, which, in our view, can be understood both through the practice of naming the bones, and through the knowledge-shaping process of human bones, as well as the collateral nature of the government-promulgated Washing Away of Wrongs Collated by the Bureau of the Code.