学者本色:冰川学家、地理学家施雅风

Abstract: Yafeng Shi (1919-2011), a glaciologist and geographer, Academician of Chinese Academy of Science (CAS), is the initiator and organizer of the research and exploration on glaciers, frozen soils and debris flows in China. He graduated from the history and geo-science department, Zhejiang University, with a master's degree in 1944, following which he begun his career at the Chinese Institute of Geography. After the foundation of the People's Republic of China in 1949, he successively held the posts of associate research fellow of the Institute of Geography, CAS; deputy academic secretary of the Department of Geoscience and Biology of CAS; research fellow, deputy director and director of the Institute of Glaciology and Cryopedology of CAS in Lanzhou; director of the Department of Geoscience of CAS; and vice- dean for the Branch of CAS in Lanzhou. From June 1985, he held a concurrent post of research fellow of the Institute of Geography and Limnology of CAS in Nanjing. Not only did Shi devote himself to the research career, he also paid close attention to the Chinese social development. He dared to challenge authority while examining himself. Although having endured many tribulations in his career, he never changed his orientation. This article gives a sketch of Shi's academic and personal experiences, meanwhile depicts the true qualities of an eminent Chinese scholar.

Other Abstract: 施雅风(1919–2011),冰川学家,地理学家,中国科学院院士。中国冰川考察与研究事业的开创者,中国冻土与泥石流考察与研究的创导者、组织者。1944年毕业于浙江大学史地系,获硕士学位。1949年以前任职于中国地理研究所。新中国成立后历任中国科学院地理研究所副研究员,生物学地学部副学术秘书,兰州冰川冻土研究所研究员、副所长、所长,地学部主任,兰州分院副院长等职。1985年6月起兼任南京地理与湖泊研究所研究员。施雅风不仅致力于学术研究,而且深切关心中国社会的发展;不仅敢于挑战权威,也勇于剖析自我;虽历经磨难,仍然不改对学术的执着和对社会的关注。本文希望通过施雅风的学术与人生经历,诠释一名优秀中国科学家的书生本色。

Keyword: 施雅风 冰川学 地理学; Subject Area地学史