题名: 近代医学术语的创立——以合信及其《医学英华字释》为中心

关键词: 合信 ; 医学术语 ; 《医学英华字释》

中文摘要: 合信所翻译的西医书籍标志着西方医学理论正式输入近代中国,而他根据其译著所编纂的《医学英华字释》是国内已知最早的英汉医学词汇专书,也是近代创立中文医学术语的首次尝试,对后来的西医书籍翻译有重要影响。本文以合信的医学术语翻译为中心,对《医学英华字释》进行全面深入的分析,并与其前后的医学术语翻译情况加以比较,探讨合信在近代中国医学术语创立过程中的开创性贡献及其影响。

英文摘要: Benjamin Hobson(1816—1873)was a medical missionary of London Missionary Society,whose medical books symbolized the beginning of the transmission of Western medicine in China.Besides,A Medical Vocabulary in English and Chinese(1858),which was compiled according to his medical books,had been considered as the earliest English-Chinese medical vocabulary as well as the first attempt to create the Chinese medical terms.It had exerted positive effects on the transmission of Western medicine at that time.This essay would put its focus on Hobson's terminology translations and comprehensively analyze the medical vocabulary book so as to evaluate his place and contribution in the process of the creation of Chinese medical terms.