题名: 土葬习俗的农业历史观

关键词: 土葬 ; 火葬 ; ; ; 土地 ; 可持续发展

中文摘要: 从农业历史角度考察,土葬习俗对传统中国社会发展具有重要的影响。土葬虽然不可避免地要占用一定的土地,不同程度地影响了粮食等重要农作物的种植乃至村容的整洁,但通过封(坟堆)和植(种树长草)等措施,阻止了中国传统农业中单一种植业的无限扩张,保护了植被和生态平衡,有助于生物的多样性,也为畜牧业和林果业提供了一定的发展空间,并在一定程度上弥补了中国农业在结构上的缺陷,对于农业的可持续发展有一定的帮助。同时土葬还激发了中国人的爱乡爱土情怀和民族认同感。这正是传统中国人追求可持续发展的源泉。因而,真正应当废除的不是土葬,而是厚葬。

英文摘要: The paper tries to study the inhumation custom's influence on tradtional social development in China from the perspective of agricultural history. Although inhumation inevitably occupies a certain amount of land,affects the planting of crops to some extent,even the face of villages,it holds back the infinite extension of single planting in Chinese traditional agriculture by grave mounds,tree planting,grass planting,etc. ,protects vegetation and ecological balance,is helpful for biological diversity,provides certain development space for animal husbandry and forestry and fruit industry,mends the defect in agricultural structure in China,is helpful for the sustaining development of agriculture,and arouses common national identity of Chinese people,which is the source that Chinese people pursue the sustaining development. So it is the custom of burying with full honours rather than inhumation that sbould be abolished.