题名: 北平研究院的学术会议及会员制度

关键词: 北平研究院 ; 李石曾 ; 学术会议 ; 会员制度 ; 院士制度

中文摘要: 依据档案资料,对北平研究院学术会议制度的来源、产生、沿革、组成情况及历次会议进行了梳理和分析,展示了我国学术界独立探索建立学术评议制度的过程。研究认为,学术会议和院士制度一样,是我国科学事业发展到一定阶段的产物。李石曾是学术会议制度的主要领导和设计者,有许多独到的理解和创新。学术会议既突出北方学界和留法学者群体,又着眼全国,力求学术评价的公正。当然,受历史条件所限,北平研究院建立学术会议制度的程序不够完善,首届会员的推举也缺乏公开透明。分析这一制度的得失,并与中央研究院院士制度相对照,对我们理解我国学术评议和交流体系的建立与完善具有重要意义。

英文摘要: Based on original archives, this paper studies the origin, creation, reform, constitution and history of the Academic Council of the National Academy of Peiping ( NAP), in order to show the process of the independent development of the assessment system in China's scientific circles. The system of the Academic Council of the NAP, and that of the academicians of the Academic Sinica, were both the outcome of China's scientific undertakings having devatopment to a certain level. The main leader and advocate of the NAP Academic Council system was Li Shizeng, who introduced many unique concepts and innovations. Due to the characteristics of the NAP, the Academic Council elected more members from among scientists trained in France and from the universities of northern China, but it cast its gaze across the whole country and strove for impartiality in academic evaluation. Of course, the system was not perfect, especially the election of the first group of members, which lacked transparency. Analyzing the pros and cons of this system, and contrasting it with the academicians system of the Academia Sinica, contributes greatly to our understanding of the foundation and advancement of academic assessment and communication in China.