题名: “以襄盛举”:抗战前清华大学对学术团体的资助

关键词: 清华大学 ; 学术团体 ; 经费 ; 资助 ; 社会网络 ; 学术建制化

中文摘要: 基于大量档案资料,从中国近代学术团体普遍存在的经费问题入手,论述抗战前清华大学资助学术团体的史事。出于"以襄盛举"的目的,清华大学以经常性或临时性方式至少资助了14个学术团体。该校能够提供资助,与两个背景密切相关:(一)经费相对稳定、充足,具有一定资助实力;(二)校领导层提倡学术研究,关注全国学术事业。清华大学对经常性资助较为慎重,既有明确的选择标准,又有正规的审查程序,均资助全国性专门学会。不过,学术网络关系对其决策也有影响。该校的资助有助于这些学术团体的发展和提升部分相关学科的国际声誉及水平,也有益于提升其自身的声誉和学术水准,实际是一个双赢的结果。同时,这一史事反映了抗战前清华大学与学术团体的横向联系和互动机制,揭示了前者在中国近代学术建制化进程中所扮演的积极角色。

英文摘要: According to a large number of archival materials,this paper studies the historical event of Tsinghua University's subsidization to academic societies before the war of resistance against Japan.It begins with finance problem generally existed in modern China's academic societies.For the purpose of assisting the great act,the university subsidized at least 14 academic societies through regular or interim subsidization.There are two closely related contexts that the university would provide its assistance.First of all,the university had a certain amount of subsidy strength with relatively stable and adequate funds.Second,the university's leadership encouraged academic researches and were concerned about national academic undertakings.The university was rather cautious with regard to regular subsidization.There was not only an explicit selection standard,but also a formal review process.The academic societies subsidized were all national speciallized ones.Moreover,the university's decision-making was affected by academic network relationship.Finally,the paper points out that the subsidization of Tsinghua University not only contributed to the development of these academic societies and enhanced China's international reputation and level of some related subjects,but also were beneficial for enhancing the university's academic level and reputation.In other words,it was a result of profit for both sides.At the same time,this historical event reflects the horizontal relationship and interaction mechanism between the university and academic societies before the war of resistance against Japan and the active role it played in the process of modern China's academic institutionalization.