题名: 明清之际圭表测影考

关键词: 圭表测影 ; 定气注历

中文摘要: 明清之际,西方天文学传入中国,在此影响下,传统圭表测影的理论和方法发生了转变。明末,正是由于其表现出计算准确、理论完备等特点,西方圭表测影理论和算法被较早地译介来华。改历过程中,圭表测影在"定气"注历之正统化过程中起了重要作用。明末,新法派天文学家曾用圭表测算日影论证"定气"注历的合理性。清初中西历争中,南怀仁提出以赌测日影决定胜负,其目的是论证"定气"注历这一人定之法更合于天。

英文摘要: The traditional method of measuring and computing gnomon shadow length was transformed under the influence of the Western astronomy.The Western theory of using the gnomon to measure and calculate the solar shadow was introduced early into China due to its precision and logical completeness.During the course of calendar reform in the late Ming and early Qing,the Western theory of gnomon shadow length measurements played an important role in the official adoption of ting-ch'i(fixed fortnightly period).In the late Ming,Jesuit astronomers used the Western gnomon method to demonstrate the reasonableness of using ting-ch'i to annotate the civil calendar.In the controversy between Jesuit astronomers and Confucian literati,Ferdinand Verbiest proposed to judge whether the new method would accord with nature by calculating the length of the solar shadow corresponding to one gnomon.