题名: 试论梅文鼎的围日圆象说

关键词: 梅文鼎 ; 围日圆象说 ; 宇宙论与计算

中文摘要: 为解决以前行星理论中宇宙论与计算之间存在的矛盾,梅文鼎提出"围日圆象"说,以为五星运行于以本天为心的岁轮之上,其轨迹成围日之圆象。这一理论为后世历算界所接纳,收入钦定《历象考成》之中。但是,梅文鼎的讨论主要集中在计算层面上,并未深入到五星模型物理层面上的"实指"。乾嘉中后期考据学者多以历算研究为经学研究的工具。一些学者对小轮体系的实在性提出怀疑,认为"天体运动所以然之故终非可以臆度"。但"围日圆象"说在历算学中的地位并未被撼动。至晚清,牛顿引力理论传入中国后,仍有一些学者以"围日圆象"说为正理。

英文摘要: To resolve the contradictions between cosmology and computation in the previous planetary theory,Mei Wending devised a new system according to which the five planets are fixed to their annual circles(Suilun岁轮) whose centers are situated on planetary deferent (Bentian,本天) while they revolve figuratively on the circle centered on the Sun.Providing a set of solutions for cosmological and computational problems,this theory was widely appreciated among Mei's successors and was even adopted in the Imperial Compendium of Observational and Computational Astronomy (Lixiang Kaocheng,历象考成).But Mei's descriptions remained on the technical level and did not touch the physical reality of planetary motions.Although mid-Qing literati using mathematical astronomy for the purpose of evidential studies proposed that "the reasons why" (Suoyiran,所以然) celestial bodies moved in the manner observed could not be known,they still believed in Mei's authority on planetary theory.After the Newtonian gravitational theory was introduced into China during the late Qing,some literati still believed that Mei's theory of the planetary motions was true.