题名: 欧盟科学技术制度化进程之始端:欧洲核子研究组织的创建

关键词: 欧盟科学技术 ; 欧洲核子研究组织 ; 科学的制度化 ; 群体志 ; 超国家科学

其他题名: 关于欧洲核子研究组织创建初期核心成员的一项群体志分析

中文摘要: 以欧洲核子研究组织(CERN)创建初期核心成员为对象进行群体志分析,借以了解这一核心成员群体的特征、理念、群体结构以及CERN在当时的运行方式,并据此解析以CERN为开端的"欧盟科学技术"的复杂性质,认为CERN容纳了不同的科学研究传统且极大地促进了它们彼此之间的互动,它的产生、存续和发展,为欧盟乃至世界科学在未来的制度化发展揭示了方向、提供了范例。在更深的意义上,CERN的创建是欧盟科学技术制度化进程的始端,在更深的意义上,它象征着某种超越通常所说的"国家科学"层面、同时也像国家科学一样实现了制度化的"超国家科学"的产生。

英文摘要: This paper provides a prosopographical analysis of early members of CERN who took part and played important roles in its establishment. The writers point out that CERN served as a broad-based system to improve interaction and integration between the three main research traditionsthose of the Cambridge, Copenhagen and Paris schools-in the field of nuclear research in the different European states at that time. The establishment and early development of CERN is an excellent exemplar and points the way for the subsequent process of the institutionalization of "European Science & Technology (EST) ". Furthermore, the establishment of CERN is not only the starting point of the institutionalization of EST, but also the birth of one kind of "supranational sciences" with characteristics different from the so-called "national sciences".