题名: 1940年中央研究院第二届评议员的选举

关键词: 中央研究院 ; 评议会 ; 评议员选举 ; 科学体制化

中文摘要: 1940年举行的中央研究院第二届评议员的选举,是该院首届评议会在抗战时期的大后方主持的评议会的改选活动。文章主要基于档案资料,对这次选举的酝酿、筹备和进行过程以及影响等进行了论述和分析。选举之前,评议会以《国立中央研究院评议会条例》为基础,制定了较为周密而民主的选举规程,做了充分的筹备工作。国立高校教授和推选委员会选举评议员候选人后,评议会严格按照选举规程和评议员资格对当选候选人进行了资格审查和决选。这次选举要较首届评议员的选举有明显的改进,对中央研究院首届院士选举的成功举行产生了积极的影响。在中央研究院学术体制的建设进程中,它是一个起到承前启后作用的重要环节。

英文摘要: The election of members of the Second Research Council of Academia Sinica, which was directed by the academy's First Research Council, was a re-election activity of the council in the rear area during the Anti-Japanese War period. Mainly based on the investigation of archives, this paper expounds the whole story of the election and analyses its impact. The First Research Council enacted a quite thorough and democratic electoral procedure on the basis of the Regulations of the Research Council of Academia Sinica before the election. And the sufficient preparatory work for the election was carried out by the Preparation Committee of the Election of Members of the Second Research Council. After the primary election attended by professors in national universities and colleges and election committees, the First Research Council examined the candidates' qualifications and held the final elction. Both the examination and the final election were strictly carried out according to the electoral procedure and qualifications of members of the Research Council. Finally, the author points out that the election was more progressive than the election of members of the academy's First Research Council. And it not only made an active impact on the success of the first election of members of Academia Sinica, but also served as a link between past and future in the historical process that Academia Sinica accomplished its academic system.