题名: 抗战后清华大学数学系的系务问题与师资危机

关键词: 清华大学 ; 数学系 ; 系务问题 ; 师资危机 ; 杨武之 ; 华罗庚 ; 陈省身

中文摘要:

清华大学早期的数学系是中国首屈一指的高等数学教育与数学研究机构.抗战之后,在清华大学学生大增的情况下,该系由于系主任杨武之与华罗庚、陈省身等一批骨干教师的缺席,陷入了无人主持系务和师资极度匮乏的双重困境.为使数学系走出困境,梅贻琦、叶企孙、赵访熊和段学复等人付出了艰辛的努力.在追溯这段史事的同时,呈现了抗战后清华大学数学系所遭受的挫折与逐步复苏的历程,反映了国共两党内战时期激烈动荡的时局和社会经济的萧条对中国数学事业产生的负面影响.

英文摘要: The early department of mathematics of Tsinghua University was the leading education and research institution of higher mathematics in China. Yang Wuzhi, the dean of the department, and many teachers' backbones such as Hua Loo-keng,Chern Shiing-shen did not taught in the department after the university returned to Peking in 1946. Therefore,no dean managed the department and a severe shortage of teachers happened. It made the department get into trouble. In order to make the department out of predic ament, Mei Yiqi, Ye Qisun, Zhao Fangxiong and Duan Xuefu all paid painful travail. This paper traces the stretch of history. At the same time, it reflects not only the department's setbacks and its revival course after the war against Japan, but also the negative influence of unrest society and economic depression on the development of Chinese mathematical undertakings during the civil war between the Communist Party of China and the Nationalist Party.