题名: 针刺麻醉向美国传播的若干史实的考证

关键词: 尼克松访华 ; 针刺麻醉 ; 赖斯顿 ; 中美关系

中文摘要:

1970年代中美关系解冻的过程中,伴随着1972年尼克松访华的还有很多中美文化方面的交流,当时中国盛行的针刺麻醉的医学实践向美国的传播也是其中一项非常重要的内容。关于尼克松访华与针刺麻醉向海外传播的关系有各种传说和故事。通过对这段历史的考察,理清了与此相关的事件,指出这些传说和故事中的矛盾和缺失之处,并分析了这些说法产生的原因,认为针刺麻醉是中美关系解冻过程中的一种添加剂,引起了美国人对中国的兴趣。

英文摘要: During the thawing of China-USA relations in 1970s, there were many cultural exchange activities between China and USA that went on along with Richard Nixon's visit to China in 1972. The spread of a popular medical practice, acupuncture anaesthesia, to USA was one of the activities. It gave rise to all kinds of legends and stories on the relationship between Nixon's visit and the spread. By reviewing this phase of history and clearing up relevant facts, inconsistency and lack in the legends and stories are indicated, and origins for some plots in the legends and stories are found. Acupuncture anaesthesia actually acted as an additive in the relations between China and USA, and caused the American people to be interested in China.