题名: 贝托莱和柯万的燃素学说及其结局

关键词: 拉瓦锡 ; 贝托莱 ; 柯万 ; 燃素学说 ; 氧化学说

中文摘要:

贝托莱和柯万是18世纪末至19世纪初法国和英国著名化学家,他们都曾是燃素说者,最后都放弃了燃素学说.贝托莱的燃素学说实际上和拉瓦锡的热质理论有吻和之处,所以贝托莱比较顺利地接受了氧化学说.而柯万的燃素学说则受英国气体化学的影响,与拉瓦锡的氧化学说有较大差异.柯万长时间地抵制拉瓦锡的氧化学说.18世纪法国和英国化学研究传统的差异是导致贝托莱和柯万对待氧化学说的不同态度的重要因素.

英文摘要: Both Berthollet and Kirwan were famous chemists, one in French and the other in England, in Late 18th Century and Early 19th Century. Both of them had been phlogistians and later abandoned their phlogiston theories. There were similarities between Berthollet's phlogiston theory and Lavoisier' s theory of heat matter in fact, so Berthollet accepted oxygen easier. In comparison to Berthollet' s phlogiston theory, Kirwan's was formed under the England tradition of pneumatic chemistry and differed characteristically from Lavoisier' s theory, thus Kirwan resisted Lavoisier' s theory within a longer time. The differences lay between French and England chemistry tradition were important causes which makes the different attitudes between Berthollet and Kirwan to the oxygen theory .