揭暄《璇玑遗述》成书及流传考略

Abstract: 明清之际,以亚里斯多德学说为基础的西方自然哲学经由欧洲传教士输入中国,对当时及之后的士人产生了很大的影响。揭暄的《璇玑遗述》就是这种影响的绝佳例证之一。文章综合相关文献,结合时代背景,对此书的撰写缘由及流传情况作了详细考察,并对各个版本的差异进行了比较分析,指出《璇玑遗述》的成书和流传反映了不同时期的社会背景和文化需求,从一个侧面见证了有清一代思潮之变迁。

Other Abstract: Western natural philosophy based on Aristotelian doctrines was largely introduced into China by Jesuits in late Ming and early Qing. It had a great impact on the Chinese literati since then. Jie Xuan's Xuanji Yishu is one of the best examples of such an impact. This paper discusses the composition and circulation of the book in correlated social and cultural contexts, and compares the differences among its various versions. Its composition and circulation reflect the social background and cultural needs of different periods, witnessing the transition of thoughts in the Qing dynasty from one perspective.

Keyword: 揭暄 《璇玑遗述》 《写天新语》 自然哲学 西学中源; Subject Area天文学史