题名: 周作人散文中的博物学

关键词: 周作人 ; 科学小品 ; 科普 ; 博物学 ; 科学传播

中文摘要: 周作人是中国现代散文家、文学理论家、翻译家、思想家、民俗学开拓人。本文将以他的部分小品文为例,探讨其博物学与科普价值。在中国现代科普领域,周作人缘何遇冷,其作品与同时代科普作品相比有何区别,为什么在大多数人看来,周氏作品仅仅只是"闲适小品文"?本文试图论述,在我国现代博物学发展之初,人文与科学之间具有真诚的、深层次交流的意愿与能力;传统文化、民间习俗与现代科学之间具有相互弥补和促进的可能。把周作人那些夹杂着民俗、国学、西方博物学兴味的小品文,置于今天的环境中重新品读,会发现它们对民族、社会以及普通人的生活,都有着深切的思考和关照,能够给予当代人启示。

英文摘要: Zhou Zuoren was a modern Chinese essayist, a literature theorist, a translator, a thinker and a pioneer of folklore. Taking some of his prose as an example, this essay attempts to explore the value of natural history and science communication. In the field of modem Chinese popular science, why was Zhou Zuoren left out in the cold? What is the difference between his prose and the contemporary works of popular science? Why were his writings labeled as leisurely essays by most people? At the early stage of development of modern natural history, there was sincere willingness and ability of the deep-level exchanges between humanities and sciences. The boundaries among the traditional culture, folk custom and modern scientific knowledge were not clearly defined yet, so they can complement and improve each other. Reading Zhou' s prose which contains folk custom, sinology and western natural history from today' s perspective, we can find it have a deep thought and care about the nation, society and the lives of ordinary people, hence provide a contemporary revelation.