《算海说详》初探

Abstract: 《算海说详》是清初李长茂以《算法统宗》为蓝本编纂的珠算著作,它继承并发展了《几何原本》《同文算指》传入之前中国传统算学的内容。一直以来,学者多认为该书仅仅是《算法统宗》的注解之作,因而关注不够,在数学史上较少论及。本文首先考证了李长茂的生平及《算海说详》的著刻缘起,对该书的两个刊本作了详细的比对。并通过对该书结构和内容的讨论,试图对《算海说详》在若干算学问题上的创获和局限作出客观的评价。

Other Abstract: Based on Cheng Dawei’s Suanfa tongzong, Suanhai shuoxiang  was written by Li Changmao. It inherited and developed the content of Chinese ancient mathematics. Some scholars believed that Suanhai shuoxiang was the annotation works of Suanfa tongzong, so they hadn’t paid enough attention to it. In this paper, the authors firstly give an introduction of Li Changmao, the author of Suanhai shuoxiang. Then, they make some comparison between two versions of it. Finally, basing on the discussion about the structure and content of it, they try to make objective evaluation of it.

Keyword: 传统算学 《算海说详》 《算法统宗》 李长茂; Subject Area数学史