题名: 位置的不动性

关键词: 亚里士多德 ; 位置 ; 不动性

其他题名: 亚里士多德位置学说的理论困难

中文摘要: 亚里士多德在《物理学》中首先将"位置"定义为"包围者与被包围者相接触的界面"。随后,为了解释"船在河里运动"的例子,他又引入了不动性要求,将位置定义为"包围者的第一个不动界面"。位置的不动性要求引发了种种理论困难。最核心的困难是:在具体运动现象中,位置常常无法同时满足不动性要求和邻近性要求。为了解决不动性问题,《物理学》的评注者做出了种种努力,但未能在亚里士多德的形而上学框架内彻底解决这个问题。这些理论困难揭示了位置学说中"不动性"概念的非技术化特征、位置概念的多重涵义以及静止与运动在本体论地位上的差异。

英文摘要: In his Physics Aristotle first defined place as " the surrounding body's boundary which is in contact with what is surrounded". After introducing the requirement of immobility to explain the case of "a boat is moving in a river" , he re-defined place as "the first immobile boundary of that which surrounds". The introduction of the requirement of immobility led to various aporiai, among which the most intractable was: the requirement of immobility and that of contiguity could not be met simultaneously in many kinds of concrete phenomena of movement. The commentators of Physics made many efforts to tackle the problem, but failed to solve it completely within the overall frame ot' Aristotle's metaphysics. These aporiai revealed in Aristotle's doctrine of place : ( 1 ) the non-technical character of the term "immobile" ; (2) the muhilayered meanings of the concept of place; and (3) the tension between rest and motion in their ontological status.