题名: 1957年中国科学院学部委员的增聘

关键词: 中国科学院 ; 学部委员 ; 增聘

中文摘要: 1957年中国科学院学部委员的增聘由院党组和院务会议主持,各学部具体操办。初步人选由各学部自行酝酿,院党组和院务会议讨论决定。院党组和院务会议在决策中基本尊重自然科学领域各学部的意见,但对哲学社会科学部酝酿的人选删减较多。最终人选先经各学部委员集体议决,再经院务常务会议通过产生。不同于1955年的选聘,这次增聘主要考虑人选的学术水平,淡化了政治标准,贯彻了"宁缺毋滥"的原则。自然科学领域人选的产生方式还较为郑重。但这次增聘如1955年的选聘没有严密的制度化的遴选程序,也未免行政干预和政治因素的影响,特别是新近返国者的当选反映了政治取向。

英文摘要: The 1957 supplement of members of the academic divisions of the Chinese Academy of Sciences was directed by the Academy' s Leading Party Group and Academy Council. Every academic division carried out specific operations. The initial candidates were deliberated on by each ac- ademic division and were decided by the Academy' s Leading Party Group and Council. During the decision process, the latter two organs rejected most candidates put forward by the Philosophy and Social Science Division, while those from the divisions of the natural sciences were mostly retained. The final selectees were collectively decided by members of each division and were adopted by the Standing Executive Committee of the Academy Council. Unlike the 1955 selection of members of academic divisions, the supplement mainly emphasized the candidates' academic level rather than political criteria. At the same time, the principle of putting quality before quantity was implemented. The selection methods in the natural science fields were also earnestly 1955 selection, the supplement not only had no strict regulations suffered from administrative intervention and political influences. in the election of those scientists newly returned from abroad. conducted. However, as with the for the selection process, but also The latter was reflected especially.