从SCI引证看《中国生理学杂志》的国际影响?

Abstract: 1927—1952年在中国大陆出版的英文期刊《中国生理学杂志》曾是一份重要学术刊物,在中国生命科学史上有不容忽视的地位和贡献。文章首先介绍了该杂志的出版情况及科学界对它的一贯好评,继而从SCI数据库的检索结果分析了该杂志在国际学术界的当时影响和长期影响。计算得到《中国生理学杂志》的影响因子至少在0.22±0.05,水平高于它的后续刊物《生理学报》。虽该杂志的出版期数和被引次数当时经常受到国际国内社会动荡的强烈干扰,但直至停刊半个多世纪后的2010年仍不断在SCI中得到引用,说明了它在国际科学界享有长期的声誉。至2010年4月,占中国生理学杂志刊发文章7.8%的56篇文章为杂志赢得50%的累计总被引次数,简要分析这56篇文章涉及的十余项研究工作,表明:高引用率的工作绝大部分出自协和医学院和医院,这类工作均属于对生命活动普遍现象的探讨,而从中国特色入手进行生理学研究的文章相对乏人问津。这一方面体现了生理学作为实验科学的本质,另一方面也反衬出《中国生理学杂志》取得的成就难能可贵。

Other Abstract: As an academic periodical printed in mainland China during the years of 1927- 1952, and with most of its papers published in English, the Chinese Journal of Physiology holds a significant position in the history of development of modern life sciences in China. After a brief introduction to its publication cycles and the compliments it has received, this paper evaluates the journal's instant and long-term impacts in the international scientific community on the base of citation counts found in the Science Citation Index by the year 2010. Calculations show that the average impact factor of the journal is at least 0. 22± 0. 05, a higher figure compared to that of its successor, Acta Physiologica Sinica. Citation counts till 2010 suggest that the journal enjoys a lasting favorable reputation, though its publication cycles and cited times were often greatly interfered by social and political turbulences. By April 2010, 56 articles, which amount to 7.8% of all the items ever published in the journal, won it 50% of its total citation times. Analysis of the 56 most frequently cited articles reveals: 1 ) These articles can be grouped into a dozen pieces of research work; 2 ) The works were generally done at the Peking Union Medical College and Hospital; 3 ) The works were almost all engaged in elucidating general principles of life, rather than developing a research line from specific native resources. In a word, the Chinese Journal of Physiology reflects an intrinsic paradigm of physiological research, and highlights as well the value of its achievements.

Keyword: 《中国生理学杂志》 影响因子 近代生物学史 科技期刊; Subject Area生物学史